Below you can find names of our trophy winners from as early as 1948.


Ten Minutes Pursuit


WINNERS 1970-1985

1970   P. Watson

1971   A. Engers

1972   R. Ward

1973   D. Holiday

1974   A. Engers

1975   P. Wells

1976   A. Engers

1977   A. James

1978   A. Doyle

1979   S. Yates

1980   D. Webster

1981   D. Cottingham

1982   D. Lloyd

1983   D. Webster

1984   P. Sanders

1985   D. Webster

WINNERS 1986 - 2007

1986   N. Gritton

1987   C. Sturgess

1988   S. Lillistone

1989   M. Illingworth

1993   A. Forbes

1994   G. Obree

1995   R. Hayles

1996   R. Hayles

1997   R. Hayles

1999   B. Steele

2000   B. Wiggins

2001   B. Wiggins

2002   C. Newton

2003   B. Wiggins

2006   B. Wiggins

2007   B. Wiggins




White Hope Sprint


WINNERS 1948-1969

1948   J. Dennis

1949   P. Bowes

1950   J. Tighe

1951   L. Binch

1952   S. Gray

1953   K. Lowe

1954   D. Handley

1955   K. Barton

1957   R. Birkett

1958   D. Skene

1959   C. Church

1960   G. Jaques

1961   D. Russell

1961   I. Alsop

1963   G. Smith

1964   F. Booker

1965   R. Barnett

1966   R. Keeble

1967   J. Rhead

1968   D. Rowe

1969   G. Lazell

WINNERS 1970-1993

1970   P. Humphries

1971   P. Wright

1972   S. Heffernan

1973   R. Snowdon

1974   M. Burton

1975   K. Penfold

1976   T. Gadd

1977   P. Swinnerton

1978   R. Williams

1979   P. Sydenham

1980   G. Sadler

1981   P. Hewitt

1982   G. Coltman

1983   J. Walshaw

1984   C. Pyatt

1985   S. Brydon

1986   C. Ransome

1987   M. Beevers

1988   J. Rider

1989   A. Hawkins

1993   C. Percival

WINNERS 1994-2016

1994   N. Laughton

1995   A. McMath

1996   J. Taylor

1997   S. Kennedy

1998   A. Slater

1999   R. Strawford

2000   R. Thompson

2001   D. Heald

2002   J. Staff

2003   M. Crampton

2005   R. Thomas

2006   C. Lyte

2007   A. Gill

2008   L. Jones

2011.  M. Rotherham

2012.  B. Swinnerton

2013   S. Mayer

2014   J. Truman

2015   J. Partington

2016   T. Rotherham





International Sprint


WINNERS 1948 - 1967

1948   J. Hijlzelendoom                 Holland

1949   J. Bellinger                          France

1950   S. Patterson                        Australia

1951   J. Hijlzelendoom                  Holland

1952   C. Peacock                          Gt Britain

1953   C. Peacock                          Gt Britain

1954   R. Gainard                           France

1955   K. Harrison                          Gt Britain

1956   L. Binch                               Gt Britain

1957   L. Binch                               Gt Britain

1958   L. Binch                               Gt Britain

1959   L. Gasparella                       Italy

1960   L. Sterckx                            Belgium

1961   G. Beghetto                         Italy

1962   R. Baensch                         Australia

1963   R. Baensch                         Australia

1964   A. de Graaf                         Holland

1965   D. Morelon                          France

1966   D. Morelon                          France

1967   J. Geschke                          East Germany

WINNERS 1968 - 1989

1968   D. Morelon                          France

1969   N. Fredborg                         Denmark

1970   J. Geschke                          East Germany

1971   D. Morelon                          France

1972   R. Langruis                         Holland

1973   D. Morelon                          France

1975   J, Nicholson                        Australia

1976   M. Vaarten                          Belgium

1977   E. Raasch                           East Germany

1978   T. Gadd                               Gt Britain

1979   L. Veldt                                Holland

1980   Y. Cloarec                            France

1981   Y. Cloarec                            France

1982   G. Singleton                        Canada

1983   T. Tinsley                             Gt Britain

1984   T. Pirard                               Belgium

1987   E. Alexander                        Scotland

1988   E. Schoefs                           Belgium

1989   J. Munns                              Gt Britain

WINNERS 1993 - 2016

1993   M. Hubner                            Germany

1994   M. Hubner                            Germany

1995   M. Nothstein                         USA

1996   F. Magne                              France

1997   F. Magne                              France

1999   C. McClean                          Gt Britain

2000   A. Tournant                          France

2001   R. Chiappa                          Italy

2002   R. Edgar                              Gt Britain

2003   C. Hoy                                 Gt Britain

2005   J. Norfolk                             Gt Britain

2006   T. Bottu                                Belgium

2007   J. van Eijden                       Germany

2008   G. Chait                               South Africa

2011   P. Mitchell                            Gt Britain

2012   P. Mitchell                            Gt Britain

2013   R. Forstemann                    Germany

2014   P. Mitchell                            Gt Britain

2015   P. Mitchell                            Gt Britain

2016   L. Oliva                                Gt Britain



Golden Wheel


WINNERS 1962 - 1987

1962   B. Sandy

1963   D. Bonner

1964   A. Gowland

1965   A. Gowland

1966   J. Daler 

1967   G. Bongers                           

1968   H. Jackson

1969   H. Richter                      

1970   P. Watson

1972   M. Bennett

1973   R. Olsen                             

1974   No Event

1975   M. Burton

 1976   P. Medhurst

1977   R. Keeble

1978   G. Singleton              

1079   I. Hallam

1980   G. Sadler

1981   P. Hewitt

1982   H. Cameron

1984   P. Thomas                            

1987   D. Webster

WINNERS 1988 - 2016

1988   G. Coltman

1989   R. Williams

1993   A. Doyle

1994   R. Hughes

1995   R. Hayles

1996   R. Hayles

1997   R. Hayles

1999   M. Lust                      

2000   C. Sturgess

2001   A. Gibb

2002   J. Taylor

2003   S. O’Grady                    

2005   J. Norfolk

2006   M. Elliott

2007   J. Allen

2008   A. Gibb

2011   A. Duggleby

2012   M. Kalz                                 

2013   T. Scully                              

2014   L. Lampater                         

2015   L. Lampater                       

2016   H. Pirius  




Do you have any additions to our results tables? If so, contact us here